GDPR & Cookie Policy

Ground Utilities are a GDPR Compliant Company.

Ground Utilities Ltd complies with all EU General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) in regarding to the processing and safekeeping of personal data which we may collect through our website. We do not sell, share or transfer personal data except as per our Privacy Policy. We use standard industry procedures to keep personal data safe and secure and protect you against loss, unauthorised disclosure or third party access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website which is undertaken at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. Your rights under the GDPR relating to the way in which we process your personal data are set out in our Privacy Policy. For more information please refer to our Privacy Policy..

Section 1

Important Notice

This Cookie Policy describes how we obtain and use your personal data, why we are allowed to do so by the law, who has access to your personal data and what your rights are. Please review it carefully.

We take your privacy seriously and use your personal data as further explained in this Cookie Policy. We are the "controller" of the personal data you provide to us.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including any related profiling). For more information about your rights and how you can exercise them, please see the section Your rights.

Section 2

Personal Data we may collect from you

Personal data is any information which identifies you personally whether directly (for example, your name) or indirectly (for example, information about your use of our products and services).

We may collect the following data about you:

Contact details: your name, email address, and telephone number so that we can contact you in response to an enquiry you make via our Site or in relation to the products and services that we have from time to time agreed to provide to you;

Correspondence: we collect any additional personal data you may provide to us from time to time if you contact us by email, letter or telephone, through our Site, by submitting a comment on our Site, or by any other means;

Survey responses: information from surveys that we use for research purposes, if you choose to respond to them;

Transaction details: we or our third party providers will collect information relating to transactions you carry out through our Site and for the purposes of fulfilling your orders;

Details of visits to the Sites: details of your visits to our Site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Section 3

Cookies

What are cookies? Some of the cookies on our Site are essential for us to be able to provide you with a service you have requested. An example of this could be a cookie used to enable you to log into your account on our Site or which allows communication between your browser and our Site. Our cookie preference cookie described in the section "How can I reject or opt out of receiving cookies?" is also an essential cookie. You may not be able to use our Site without these cookies.

What cookies are used on the site? The cookies we and our business partners use on our Site are broadly grouped into the following categories:

Essential: details of your visits to our Site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Analytics: We use analytics cookies to helps us understand how users engage with our Site. An example is counting the number of different people coming to our Site or using a particular feature, rather than the total number of times the site or feature is used. Without this cookie, if you visited our Site once each week for three weeks we would count you as three separate users. We would find it difficult to analyse how well our Site was performing and improve it without these cookies.

User Cookies: We use cookies to improve your experience by remembering your preferences so we know how you like to use our Site. Examples of this would be remembering you so that you are served with the same content or to remember you when you come back to our Site.Social Sharing - We use third party cookies to allow you to share content directly on the social networking/sharing sites like Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Examples would be if you wanted to "like" or "tweet" about us or our products or services. Please see our "Third Party Cookies" section below for more details.

Interest Based Advertising : You will have noticed that when you visit websites you will be shown adverts for products and services you may wish to buy. The money made by website owners for showing third party adverts on their websites often pays for the cost of running the website and therefore usually allows you to use the website without having to pay a registration or usage fee. To try and ensure that the adverts you see are relevant to you third party cookies may be used to collect information about the types of things that interest you, for example websites you visit and the geography that you are based in. Having these cookies does not increase the number of adverts you will be shown, but simply makes the adverts you see more relevant. Please see our "Third Party Cookies" section below for more details.

How can I reject or opt out of receiving cookies? You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use our Site. The "Help" menu of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed or how to delete existing cookies from your hard drive visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Section 4

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To provide you with the products and services you have requested: We use your personal data to accept you as a new or returning customer to provide you with the products and services you have requested in accordance with the Trading Terms or Terms of Trading.

To send you service communications, including in relation to changes to our Trading Terms or Terms of Trading: We use the contact details you have provided to us so that we can communicate with you about the products and services that we provide, including to let you know about major changes to those products and services or to the Trading Terms or Terms of Trading between us or to any related information.

Direct marketing (including by third parties): If you have provided your consent or we otherwise have the right to do so, we may use your contact details to send you direct marketing and keep you informed of promotional offers by email, SMS, post or telephone relating to our products and services. You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any of our emails or by contacting us.

To track your usage of our website, communications, products and services: We use cookies and similar technologies to track your activity on our Site so that we can provide important features and functionality on our Site, monitor its usage, and provide you with a more personalised experienced.

To provide and improve customer support: We use your personal data to be able to provide and improve the customer support we provide to you (for example, where you have questions about our products and services).

To maintain our records and improve data accuracy: Like any business, we process personal data in the course of maintaining and administering our internal records. This includes processing your personal data to ensure that the information we hold about you is kept up to date and accurate.

To respond to enquiries, complaints and disputes: We use the personal data we hold about you to help us respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our products and services to you, in the most effective manner.

To investigate, detect and prevent fraud and comply with our legal obligations: In certain circumstances, we use your personal data only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including for fraud detection, investigation and prevention purposes. This may require us to provide your personal data to law enforcement agencies if they request it.

Section 5

How long we keep your personal data for

We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes(s) for which it was provided. What this means in practice will vary between different types of data. When determining the relevant retention periods, we take into account factors including:
legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time; statute of limitations under applicable law; potential or actual disputes; and guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities. Otherwise, we securely erase your personal data from our systems when it is no longer needed.

Section 6

Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

1. Rights to be inform

2. Right of access

3. Right to rectification

4. Right to erasure

5 Right to restrict processing

6. Right of data portability

7. Right to object to processing

8. Right to withdraw consent to processing

9. Right to make a complaint to the data protection authorities

What does this mean? 1. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Cookie Policy.

2. You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we are processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Cookie Policy). This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.

3. You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

4. This is also known as 'the right to be forgotten' and, in simple terms, enable you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

5. You have the right to 'block' or supress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further.

6. You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.

7. You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including in each case any related profiling).If you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for a particular purpose (for example, direct marketing), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any processing of your personal data up to that point is unlawful).You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law.

8. Right to withdraw consent to processing If you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for a particular purpose (for example, direct marketing), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any processing of your personal data up to that point is unlawful). If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, please feel free to contact us by using the details set out on our Site. If you're not satisfied with our response to any enquiries or complaint or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) by: writing to: Information Commissioner's Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF; calling: 0303 123 1113; or submitting a message through the ICO's website at: ico.org.ukYou have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including in each case any related profiling).

9. You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law.

Section 7

How to contact us

You can write to Ground Utilities at Unit 11, Dencora Business Centre, Trinity Hall Farm Estate, Nuffield Road, Cambridge CB4 1TG or telephone 01223 423918 or by email info@ground-utilities.co.uk

Section 8

Links to other websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. This Cookie Policy does not apply to those other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit, as they will govern the use of any personal data you provide when visiting those websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Section 9

Changes to this
GDPR/Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy was last updated on 1ST May 2021

This Cookie Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may want to check it each time you provide personal data to us.addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.

Get in touch

Think we would be a good fit for your next project?

We have been providing Electricity, Water and Telecommunications solutions for over 30 years to both domestics and commercial clients.